Wednesday, June 8, 2011

patrick schwarzenegger

patrick schwarzenegger. Arnold Schwarzenegger#39;s son,
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger#39;s son,

  • immigrant2007
    07-19 03:05 PM
    Thanks Raj. I am sure this will be helpful to many other people here too. Appreciate your time to write it as points.

    What if the company with your first 140 withdras th applciation (assuming 140 was approved for more than 180 days and I485 is also pending more than 180 days)
    Also when you join the new company what kind of benefits you get in term of Salary/ Position/ Promotion?

    patrick schwarzenegger. and Patrick Schwarzenegger
  • and Patrick Schwarzenegger

  • joydiptac
    05-26 01:50 PM
    This is not a good advice...USCIS may have the file as active, and may approve EAD...If and when USCIS starts working on the application and issues RFE, etc., ...they may decide that the application was abandoned. If the poster worked on the EAD based on the abandoned GC application, then it is likely that USCIS will consider her to be out-of-status from the time she had no basis for EAD, which may mean a long illegal presence, triggering 10 years or permanent ban, etc.

    Thanks Saikat, for pointing out some potential pitfalls.
    I am sure USCIS has its own checks and balances to determine the validity of an application, and whether it is abandoned. But I do not believe in being proactive and raising flags to jeopardize what may be totally legit.

    One more thing that slipped my mind is you can always check online status to see if your application is active or rejected. :)

    Here are a few tidbits of law (information) I am aware of. I am not a lawyer so please seek help or search online for the validity of my statements :

    1. During AOS (adjustment of Status, I485 pending) you do not accrue Illegal presence period. However, if you were on a Non Immigrant visa and that has expired you will be in illegal status until you went out and came back using AP - but that is usually OK. Unless there is an unrelated issue that flags your case you are safe. But mind you - still no Illegal presence is accrued. This is the law.

    2. While on AOS it is OK to go out of the country for short periods of time (I don't think this is very well defined hence a gray area). In case you do not have any other non immigrant visa you need to have applied for AP before leaving the country otherwise you are considered to have abandoned your I485 application.
    Example: My boss from one of my previous companies was on AOS was working from B'lore in the same company for more than or close to a year. He came back on his L1A visa. He had a long talk with Immigration and explained that our company had sent him abroad for all this while, which was true. He came back in, within a few months got his GC this tells me that his I485 was not considered to be abandoned. Well it is a different story that he did not stay after that as being a truly global manager, he was sent to France and then to India within 6 months.


    patrick schwarzenegger. Patrick Schwarzenegger is
  • Patrick Schwarzenegger is

  • conundrum
    05-25 07:44 AM
    It seems the lines to the senator's (Kennedy's) immigration council/staffer is busy, asked me to call them after 5 mins... second time that is happening!!! Very fustrating..........

    patrick schwarzenegger. for Patrick Schwarzenegger
  • for Patrick Schwarzenegger

  • Jyothi
    12-12 04:23 PM
    insted of using "U" they change the date to Jan 2000


    patrick schwarzenegger. patrick schwarzenegger 2009.
  • patrick schwarzenegger 2009.

  • langagadu
    03-29 03:53 PM

    patrick schwarzenegger. Arnold Schwarzenegger
  • Arnold Schwarzenegger

  • black_logs
    05-01 01:20 PM
    You can't get an apointment for June, until you can prove you have an emergency. Also you should make your appointment at the post according to the permanent address on your passport.

    I have to visit India in June and I need to revalidate my visa that expired in April. I received my H1B extention last week, so that's no problem.

    Do I have to go to one of the 4 visa application centers (mumbai, delhi, calcutta, chennai) Or can I just drop by any of the other centers (drop centers I believe, there is one in Bangalore). Website is not clear about this. There is an alluding reference in FAQ that says :

    Qn: I am a returning H1-B/L-1 visa applicant, how do I apply for a revalidation?

    You need to schedule an appointment for a visa interview through our website or at a visa application centre nearest to your area of residence.

    Has anyone done this before? How long is it going to take? Is it similar to the drop-box that existed before?

    I got an appointment in Delhi last year (7th year extention in New Delhi) But this time I can't get an appointment in any of the 4 centers.

    ps: I can't get appointments before June in Canada or Mexico either. :(


    patrick schwarzenegger. Patrick Schwarzenegger Has
  • Patrick Schwarzenegger Has

  • vinabath
    03-26 11:09 AM

    patrick schwarzenegger. patrick schwarzenegger
  • patrick schwarzenegger

  • chris
    12-30 10:08 PM
    How did you find out , that files are assigned to I/O

    I got a letter from Congressman's office.


    patrick schwarzenegger. Patrick Schwarzenegger
  • Patrick Schwarzenegger

  • shishya
    09-01 08:21 PM
    I had filed my I-485 in Oct 2008 (EB2-I, PD of May 2006) and moved in March 2009. I changed my address online and have a confirmation number for it. However, I don't think I have received a confirmation in the mail from USCIS.

    I am trying to find out how to confirm if USCIS has my current address correctly on file. I tried to call in today and was told there is no way for them to confirm that on phone. The lady I spoke with took the updated address again -- saying she will refile for change of address and gave me a service ID that I could apparently use to get an infopass appointment 45 days from now.

    Is there anything else I should/could do? Appreciate any input.


    patrick schwarzenegger. See All Patrick Schwarzenegger
  • See All Patrick Schwarzenegger

  • freddyCR
    January 13th, 2005, 02:31 PM
    Just a red "X"

    Filling I485,AP&EAD,with I140 approved/pending for 6 months when novisa/retrogressed. [Archive] - Immigration Voice

    View Full Version : Filling I485,AP&EAD,with I140 approved/pending for 6 months when novisa/retrogressed.


    patrick schwarzenegger. patrick schwarzenegger
  • patrick schwarzenegger

  • shortchanged
    07-18 07:16 PM
    Since it is asked when was your last entry into USA, your I-94 on 15th has to be entered into the 485 application.So to be safe, you will have to be in USA at the time your I-485 form is filed.Actually if you can overnight First Fedex it,it will arrive at NSC on 17th morning, you will still be in the window of opportunity.Remember,NSC picks up mail only once a day.
    If I were you, I would return back earlier than 15th to be in USA at the time of filing.You never know when your next opportunity for AOS filing will come.
    In fact I am cancelling 5 airline tickets ,I am loosing $1500.00 just for this cancellation,in addition to many other inconveniences.I am sending my Mother all by herself.

    patrick schwarzenegger. HQ Patrick Schwarzenegger
  • HQ Patrick Schwarzenegger

  • saibaba
    03-31 02:21 PM
    Can we file taxes seperately on married status?

    I mean, my CPA did estimates seperately and we found substantial difference...

    Is there any problem in we filing seperately as we r into 485 peding stuff?...
    From an Immigration perspective, what are the ramifications when 'Married and filing Jointly' versus 'Married and filing seperately'.

    First of all, are they related?


    patrick schwarzenegger. Patrick Schwarzenegger attends
  • Patrick Schwarzenegger attends

  • H1B-GC
    06-25 10:46 AM


    Thank you!!

    patrick schwarzenegger. Patrick schwarzenegger
  • Patrick schwarzenegger

  • sugaur
    02-01 06:14 PM
    Dear all,

    I am sorry to post here. I know this is wrong but don't know where to go to. Could someone please help me and tell me how you can diversify your savings as an NRI for a safe secure future?

    Thank you for your support.

    Again, my apologies.

    Q. Who is an optimist?
    A. A dude on EB3 with priority date of Aug 2005, looking for a "safe secure" future :D

    Joking aside dude, Pay off your debts, buy gold for the wife ( investing in the wife may be the surest way to have a safe secure future lol)), keep some CDs, keep handy cash ( a tleast 6 months of pay), good life insurance, medical insurance, max out 401K, and then if you still have some left you can dabble in stocks.


    patrick schwarzenegger. Patrick Schwarzenegger and
  • Patrick Schwarzenegger and

  • felix31
    01-17 01:43 PM
    Here is what we did..

    It was back in 2000. We filed my husbands taxes as single. Then we filed W7 and mailed it. Some 3 months later I received ITIN. With that we filed amended return adding me and that was it. Everything is straightforward since then.

    patrick schwarzenegger. Patrick Schwarzenegger and
  • Patrick Schwarzenegger and

  • renupond
    10-04 05:02 PM
    My self and my wife both are on H1B. Both are working for different companies.

    I filled I 485, EAD and AP through my company, for my self and my wife.

    1) I am the primary person. After getting the EAD, Is it possible, If my wife can open a consulting company with her name?

    2) After opening a consulting company on her name, Is it possible, she can leave her H1B employer and run her own paystubs on her own company.

    Your help will be really appreciated. :)


    patrick schwarzenegger. Patrick Schwarzenegger: Taking
  • Patrick Schwarzenegger: Taking

  • chanduv23
    03-14 12:07 PM
    Charles Oppenheim, Chief of Immigrant Visa Control and Reporting Division at the U.S. Department of State (DOS) was a guest speaker at a February 28, 2007 Washington D.C. Chapter meeting of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA). Mr. Oppenheim was kind enough to share his office�s visa number / Visa Bulletin expectations for 2007.


    Mr. Oppenheim discussed the historical background that has led to the current retrogression situation. Retrogression is not something new or unfamiliar in immigration law, as long-time MurthyDotCom and MurthyBulletin readers may recall. For many, however, who may have become involved in the green card process since 2001, it is new and, of course, highly problematic. Employment-based (or EB) numbers were current from 2001 through 2005 due to a legislative "fix." This legislation authorized prior, unused immigrant visa numbers from several earlier years to be recaptured and put back into the immigration system. That quota of recaptured numbers was exhausted during Fiscal Year (FY) 2005. As a result, in FYs 2005, 2006 and 2007 we have witnessed severe backlogs in the EB3 categories for all countries and, starting in FY2006, in the EB2 categories for China and India.


    Employment-Based First Preference / EB1

    Mr. Oppenheim stated that the employment-based first preference (EB1) category is expected to remain current for all countries of chargeability, including India and China. This is likely throughout the remainder of FY2007 (ending September 30, 2007).

    Mr. Oppenheim explained what he referred to as the �trickling effect� of unused visa numbers between EB categories. This trickling effect has resulted in the EB1 category's having remained current. The numbers in the employment-based fourth preference (EB4) and employment-based fifth preference (EB5) categories that are unused are transferred up to the EB1 category. Without this trickling affect, the EB1 category would not remain current for India and China.

    This also has an impact on EB2, as unused EB1 numbers trickle down to EB2. There are not enough numbers for India and China, however, to allow the EB2 for these two countries to become current. But it has helped to move EB2 forward for these two countries, to some extent.

    Employment-Based Second Preference / EB2

    The employment-based second preference (EB2) category is expected to remain at its current cutoff dates for nationals of India and China. These dates have been stagnant at April 22, 2005 for China and January 8, 2003 for India for a few months.

    Employment-Based Third Preference / EB3

    No forward movement is expected for the employment-based third preference (EB3) category. In fact, as predicted in the March Visa Bulletin and confirmed by Mr. Oppenheim, there is a strong possibility that the EB3 numbers that are not in the "worldwide" chargeability will further retrogress, or move backward. This is expected to occur in the summer of 2007. This backward movement is based upon excessive demand for the limited supply of visa numbers. This will adversely affect nationals of India and China.

    Double Dipping

    Another problem important to note is one of �doubling dipping� for visa numbers by some individuals. As explained by Mr. Oppenheim, if an employment-based beneficiary filed for adjustment of status in the U.S. and for consular processing overseas, that individual could acquire two visa numbers if both cases are approved. This would result in a wasted immigrant visa number. As a result of this scenario, the DOS and the USCIS are planning a system that would coordinate their visa number allocation, so that each will be aware if the other has already issued a visa number for a particular individual, to prevent waste of this kind.


    We appreciate Mr. Oppenheim's continued willingness to address matters related to visa numbers and the Visa Bulletin. The lack of employment-based visa numbers is a source of great frustration for many and Mr. Oppenheim's predictions do not assuage that feeling. It is better to have an understanding of the reality of the situation, however, than to operate in ignorance or with unrealistic expectations. The shortage of visa numbers, once again, underscores the need for legislation in this area, to increase the numbers, change the counting of the numbers (from one per person to one per family), or to revamp the system entirely.

    This trickling effect was already discussed. It is from .

    patrick schwarzenegger. Patrick Schwarzenegger
  • Patrick Schwarzenegger

  • Ramkumar
    04-29 05:10 PM
    # When you did your H1 transfer, how many years you got extension?
    Ans: I got laid off Nov'30th 2009 from Company A. I joined company B on first week of Dec' 2009. I think they were filed my H1B transfer at that time. As per Company B policy they can apply only 2 years. so that I got two extension.
    # What are the documents that you sent to COMPANY B?
    Ans: I provided as usual all regualr documents.(3 months salary slip, H1B approval doc,etc)
    # When employer A is good to take you back to his company before filing 485 why are you filing labour again!!!, I understand that for safer side you were filing labour again, I am trying to know does employer A should revoke 140 since we left him (Is this rule / Law to revoke 140's of non existing employee!!!)
    Ans: Company A is very good support for all employee. still now they didn't revoke my I-140. I spoke to Company A attorney they said, will not revoke my I-140. If chance come back, definitley they rehire me back.

    patrick schwarzenegger. Patrick Schwarzenegger is
  • Patrick Schwarzenegger is

  • greencard_fever
    01-14 01:43 PM
    Enjoy the freedom..congrats!!

    10-23 10:03 PM
    My mother-in-law had a two way ticket but she was not carrying the e-ticket paper for return ticket, and for that they made her wait 2 hours to verify with the airline that she had a return ticket. So it is VERY Important to have a return ticket, if the visa status is B2 visitor.

    05-09 04:36 PM
    can this event me scheduled to someother day, preferably a weekend ?

    Also, May 15th is mine and my daughter's birthday, so I would have to be at home in the evening ?

    No comments:

    Post a Comment