Monday, June 27, 2011

funny facts of life

images quot;COLD HARD FACTS OF LIFEquot;. funny facts of life. as you learn fun facts and
  • as you learn fun facts and

  • bearstory
    07-07 03:47 PM
    I looked at the list of civil surgeons that approved by USCIS. I called some of them and everyone told me differently in pricing. The basic I693 test would cost around $$220, and if i need vaccines, It would be an addition cost. Like some said the MMR vaccine would cost $120, the other said $50
    Lot of them said the cost for chicken pox vaccins is around $120 ( I dont have insurance). My parent is not really sure if I ever have chicken pox or not so incase I need one, DO you know where to get those shots cheaper? Thank you for your time!

    wallpaper as you learn fun facts and funny facts of life. FIVE FUN FACTS ABOUT DIFF#39;RENT

  • malet
    06-02 10:33 AM
    Hello, I'm new to this forum. Please don't be tough on me.
    I received the folowing letter from NVC. The case is for my dad. He originally filed under F4, priority date 13Jul2000.

    What does it mean and what we should do?

    Many thanks.


    Dear Sir/Madam:

    Your inquiry has been received at the National Visa Center (NVC).

    A letter was previously mailed to the Agent of Choice or Attorney of
    Record requesting the amendment of previously submitted applicant forms
    and/or required applicant documents that have not been submitted. The
    documents listed on the letter and/or the amended forms must be
    submitted to the assigned US Embassy or Consulate General at the time of

    The applicant's name has been placed on the list of documentarily
    qualified cases awaiting the availability of visa numbers under the
    numerical limitations prescribed by statute. The designated
    representative of this case (applicant, petitioner, or attorney) will be
    notified of an appointment date as soon as the numbers have been
    received. The applicant should NOT make any travel arrangements, sell
    property, or give up employment until the US Embassy or Consulate
    General has issued a visa.

    An immigrant visa is usually valid for six months from the date it is
    issued. It may be used to apply for admission into the United States any
    time during its validity.

    funny facts of life. Facts of Life.
  • Facts of Life.

  • voicerj
    05-18 09:06 AM
    Hello All,

    I have a certain queries regarding the transfer from L2 to H1B.

    My husband is on L1 and me on L2 with my EAD still under processing. However my husband's firm wants to get his visa converted to H1 which automatically cancels my L2 status and I would have to apply for H4.
    So now my query is for how long will his status of L1 be valid will it be till the start date of H1B, or the minute he files in his papers for H1B or when his H1B gets approved?

    Thanking you in anticipation.


    To my knowledge your L2 status goes away the day his H1-B is approved.
    Gurus what do you say ?

    2011 FIVE FUN FACTS ABOUT DIFF#39;RENT funny facts of life. funny facts of life
  • funny facts of life

  • prouddesi
    10-10 07:23 PM
    San Diegan IV members,

    There is a conference call on Friday, October 12 at 9:30 pm. Details are on the yahoo groups.

    We are looking for your valuable suggestions and help in upcoming IV flyer drive and booth events so please join us in making this happen!

    Please join So Cal State Chapter (via the link in my signature) if you have not done so already.
    San Diego Coordinators


    funny facts of life. Interesting facts about life,
  • Interesting facts about life,

  • JazzByTheBay
    11-28 11:47 AM
    I visited the country first ~8 yrs ago as a visitor. I got a job offer from a desi company and they filed for my H1. I was never informed about status of the H1 petition. I was informed I am in status and it was OK to stay longer than the time allowed by my I-94 (in a visitor status).

    In the process, I ended up staying about 10 days longer, but then I returned to India, and came back after a couple of months, again as a visitor.

    Now I'm on a H1B (8th year) with I-140 approved, but haven't traveled at all, and would like to get a visa issued/stamped in my passport.

    I have since lost touch with that employer and they don't seem to be in business any more, nor can the owner be contacted.

    I recently learnt from someone that the petition was in fact approved.

    I called USCIS, and I was told the employer who filed the petition can file a form (I-824?) to get a duplicate copy, but they need to attach a copy of the original as proof!! *Or I can file a request under Freedom of Information Act*, they're not sure how long that'll take to get processed.

    1) Will the overstay become a problem? I do not have any documentation of the filing/status/approval of the H1 petition filed at that time.
    2) How else can I get a copy of the Approval Notice to prove I wasn't out of status during the less than 2 weeks of overstay about 8 years ago?
    3) Will this become a problem with my I-485 (whenever that will be filed with a PD of early 2006)?


    funny facts of life. fun facts about life in
  • fun facts about life in

  • Blog Feeds
    06-11 08:20 PM
    Today I will be giving a presentation on immigration law along with my colleague, V. Thomas Langford, to the Air Force JAG serving at Travis Air Force Base in Fairfield, California. The Air Force JAG Corps are lawyers who provide legal advice to those serving in the Air Force.

    Our training today will focus on the basics of immigration law. We will be covering family-based immigration law and outlining the procedures involved in petitioning for a family member to immigrate to the United States. We will also be talking about the Violence Against Women Act ("VAWA") and how an individual may self-petition for immigration status if he or she has been the victim of abuse or mental cruelty. Finally, we will discuss the naturalization laws as they apply to those serving in the military at a time of a conflict.

    It seems that I always learn something while preparing for a presentation. While preparing for this one, I learned that staff from USCIS in Sacramento go to Travis Air Force Base twice a month to interview applicants for naturalization and administer the oath of citizenship on the same day. Kudos to USCIS for taking the time to do this. USCIS has an entire website page devoted to military naturalization ceremonies ( D&vgnextchannel=0a9ab58f71e14110VgnVCM1000004718190a RCRD) performed in May 2009. Included on it is the photo taken at Travis.

    More... (


    funny facts of life. (A compilation of quot;fun factsquot;
  • (A compilation of quot;fun factsquot;

  • uimv
    12-12 09:00 AM

    After getting Employment based Green Card in EB3 or EB2 category:

    1. When is the LATEST you should start working for sponsoring employer ?
    (e.g. If card received on 3rd of the month, do you HAVE TO start same month or can wait for a month or so ?)

    2. If salary, after GC, is lesser than mentioned during Labor stage, what problems will it cause for:
    - GC renewal ?
    - US citizenship ?
    - OTHER problems (GC Cancelation, Deportation...)

    3. What if, after GC, sponsoring employer gives termination letter with:
    - NO reason ?
    - reason stating bad economy ?
    Please tell, for each case, what problems will it cause for:
    - GC renewal
    - US citizenship
    - OTHER problems (GC Cancelation, Deportation...)

    Thank You.

    2010 Facts of Life. funny facts of life. quot;COLD HARD FACTS OF LIFEquot;.
  • quot;COLD HARD FACTS OF LIFEquot;.

  • sadshaq12
    11-18 05:52 PM
    I believe what you need to show is the company's P&L statement with revenue statement, and not just $7000 in profit. if the company has a revenue of $1mil or more, it should be fine, if less then it needs to show how many employees it had and what profit or loss it should be at least $1.0 profit, rather than a loss.

    I know company need to show profit and loss
    my question was company net income is not enough to meet proffered wages
    but if we look at the company NET CURRENT assit from schedule L in tax return
    and then pro rate the wage for 7 month ( because company file the LC in JUne)
    then company meet the ability to pay


    funny facts of life. Blue Whale Fun Facts amazing
  • Blue Whale Fun Facts amazing

  • Aah_GC
    06-15 12:00 AM
    It's been a while and I don't remember, what I signed - those were the times of innocence, if you could say that :). The physical copy should represent itself in no time once it is approved. I presume that is how the lawyer comes to know about it.

    hair funny facts of life funny facts of life. Sofia Vergara Fun Facts
  • Sofia Vergara Fun Facts

  • lost_in_migration
    10-02 12:36 PM
    30 September 2007 and 19 August 2007 conference call links points to the same audio file :confused:



    funny facts of life. Interesting Facts. | Life
  • Interesting Facts. | Life

  • sbmallik
    05-29 12:08 PM
    Insufficient information ... what is your current L-1 expiration date?

    hot Interesting facts about life, funny facts of life. /20/the-fun-facts-of-life/
  • /20/the-fun-facts-of-life/

  • kadarm
    01-02 11:37 AM
    My attorney filed a SR. Can I call USCIS to get an update. The online update still says pending.


    house Fun Facts about Alligators! funny facts of life. funny facts of life
  • funny facts of life

  • anilsal
    07-06 10:43 PM
    Dear Core Team,

    Can you please indicate on the site if there are any bills (pending or otherwise in both the house and senate) that can get renewed focus or revived that would offer some sort of relief to the current situation of unavailability of visa numbers in the employment based green card process. I strongly feel that the current momentum and attention being drawn by the DOS/CIS update can be used to urge congress to pass some interim measure outside of CIR. That is where in my opinion should IV's focus be at this juncture. If and when you post anything on the site, i and other IV members i'm sure shall begin calling house reps. and senators to urge them for bringing the bill to the floor so that it provides relief to hundreds of thousands of legal immigrants.


    Please IM the core members directly. I am not one. But I am sure once they ascertain your identity, they will provide all the details that you require.

    tattoo fun facts about life in funny facts of life. Fun Facts Quiz--Summer Fun
  • Fun Facts Quiz--Summer Fun

  • needhelp!
    01-14 12:45 PM
    No you are not required to file a separate petition for your husband. When your sister files the I-130, she needs to put your husband's name on the same form.

    When you file DS-230, Each family member that is eligible to travel to the United States with you under this visa classification is required to complete the DS-230 Part I. So separate DS-230 are required for you and your husband.

    1. If you are a U.S.citizen you must file a separate Form I-130 for each eligible relative. You may file a Form I-130 for:
    A. Your husband or wife;
    B. Your unmarried child under age 21;
    C. Your unmarried son or daughter age 21 or older;
    D. Your married son or daughter of any age;
    E. Your brother(s) or sister(s) (you must be age 21 or older);
    F. Your mother or father (you must be age 21 or older).

    If your relative qualifies under paragraph 1(C), 1(D), or 1(E) above, separate petitions are not required for his or her husband or wife or unmarried children under 21 years of age.


    pictures (A compilation of quot;fun factsquot; funny facts of life. The Facts of Life (1983).
  • The Facts of Life (1983).

  • jaggubhai
    05-17 10:19 PM
    My wife is currently in the US on H4 Status and she is taking classes at a local university on a part time basis.

    We are planning to go for our visa revalidation next month.

    How should i answer DS 156 Question #33.Do you intend to study in the US? for my wife?

    I think i should answer yes since she will continue taking classes after we come back to the US. Will this be an issue since she is on H4?

    Thanks for your response in advance.

    dresses /20/the-fun-facts-of-life/ funny facts of life. Fun ovaries on the front
  • Fun ovaries on the front

  • Tommy_S
    05-04 04:28 PM
    Nice? Hm... I can't understand what's depicted there. Sorry, don't like it. :smirk:


    makeup Blue Whale Fun Facts amazing funny facts of life. Fun Facts about Alligators!
  • Fun Facts about Alligators!

  • veni001
    09-07 11:29 AM

    Currently I am in US in H1B and my I-94 is expires in Sept 30 2010 and there is an extension filed for my H1.

    In the mean time I want to file I-130 and I-485 based on my brothers citizenship.
    Whether the status will change before sept 30 2010? Also if I leave US whether the application will be still valid and how much time it takes to get an approval for both?

    Thank You,

    Family 4th preference is retrogressed by a decade ( or two if you are from Philippines), so you may have to wait another 10 years to be eligible to file i-485.:confused:

    girlfriend Fun Facts Quiz--Summer Fun funny facts of life. Its life, a shark sell sharks
  • Its life, a shark sell sharks

  • plassey
    08-15 08:07 PM
    Why do u want to start a new thread on this see

    How many july 2 filers got some kind of communication as such their petition is acceptedd as of 15 th Aug

    hairstyles Interesting Facts. | Life funny facts of life. some interesting facts
  • some interesting facts

  • milestogo
    03-31 01:27 AM
    I would suggest to apply for the extension now and atleast carry a application receipt with you. And if you are planning to enter the county in July - Sug time, frame, I would suggest that you carry the approval notice as well.

    I had the same issue with H1B. Even through my H1B was valid but it was expiring within a months time when I was re entering US after a business trip. I was suggested by my lawer to carry the H1B extension approval notice.

    08-24 11:39 AM
    Its just a blank page

    08-03 07:03 PM
    Please forgive my ignorance Gurus but I want to know when EAD is approved, how would one receive a SSN? Does that need to be applied separately at the local SSA office? If yes, then as per my understanding this would mean a further delay before one can start work, since it takes some time to receive a SSN.
    Correct me if I am wrong.

    I am referring a common scenario for all H4 visa holders who do not have a SSN.

    Please share some knowledge on this.

    No comments:

    Post a Comment